Frequently Asked Questions

helpMy food processor has been used for a period of time, but recently it seems a bit abnormal during operation. Should I bring it in for an inspection?

Category: Food Processor
Technical
Importance: star_ratestar_ratestar_ratestar_ratestar_rate
Difficulty: star_rate
Answer:

It depends:

(i) [Condition] There are rust-like spots on Blade → [Solution] Wipe it with a sponge and mild detergent. If the spots are stubborn, try mixing baking soda with a little water to form a paste and covering the stain with the paste for a few hours. Rinse the blade with water and the spots should be gone. (Reason: it’s water stain and no repair needed)

(ii) [Condition] The motor sounds unsmooth/abnormal → [Solution] Bring to us for inspection (Reason: Blade Shaft may be blocked)

(iii) [Condition] An unusual smell is detected → [Solution] Bring to us for inspection. (Reason: Blade Shaft may be blocked or damaged)

(iv) [Condition] Blade Shaft does not turn smoothly → [Solution] Bring to us for inspection. (Reason: Blade Shaft may be blocked)

(v) [Condition] There is a leakage at the bottom of Blender Jar → [Solution] Bring to us for inspection. (Reason: Blade Shaft may be blocked / Sealing R

Can't Find the Answers you Need?

If you have other questions, please leave us the details below. We will update 'Frequently Asked Questions' as soon as possible. Please fill in the Customer Feedback Form if you have other complaints/opinions.

Top